Anders Niels Andersen

“Infobox officeholder”
honorific-prefix
name Anders Niels Andersen
native_name
native_name_lang
honorific-suffix
image
imagesize 250px
smallimage
alt
caption
order
office
term_start
term_end
constituency
majority
predecessor
successor
prior_term
birth_name Anders Niels Andersen
birth_date October 31 1812
birth_place Denmark
death_date Interwiki: Death date and age1899062018121031++
death_place Brigham City
restingplace
restingplacecoordinates
birthname
citizenship
nationality
party
otherparty
spouse Catherine Sophia Pederson, Mettie Christena Nielson
partner
relations
children
residence
alma_mater
occupation
profession
cabinet
committees
portfolio
religion
signature
signature_alt
website
footnotes
blank1
data1
blank2
data2
blank3
data3
blank4
data4
blank5
data5
position_or_quorum1
called_by1
ordination_reason1
predecessor1
successor1
start_date1 =
end_date1 =
end_reason1
reorganization1
nickname
allegiance
branch
serviceyears
rank
unit
commands
battles
awards
military_blank1
military_data1
military_blank2
military_data2
military_blank3
military_data3
military_blank4
military_data4
military_blank5
military_data5

Anders Nielsen Andersen was born ::October 31, 1812, in Lystrup, Presto amt, Denmark to Niels and Annie Christoffersen Andersen.
In his youth, Anders learned to use a cradle for reaping grain in the summer and to look after animals in the winter. While working for a wealthy farmer, Anders fell in love with Catherine Sophia Pederson, who supervised the dairy. They married and had daughter Annie Chrestina in 1852 and son Jonathan Nielsen in December 1865. Jonathan was born in Brigham City.
Anders and Catherine learned about the Mormon Church from missionaries. Anders read the Bible and Book of Mormon out loud at night while Catherine spun fiber into yarn. He said the Bible was for the poor because the rich did not believe in it. Catherine joined the Mormon Church a year before Anders. The couple left for America in March 1862. Catherine became ill on the seven-week voyage and was inspired to ask the ship’s cook to prepare some flour mush, which saved her life.
Anders and Catherine settled in Brigham City. They lived with friends for a short time and then in a cellar on a lot where they eventually built a house. Anders constructed many roads in Box Elder County.
Mettie Christena Nielson became Anders second wife on October 12, 1878. He died June 20, 1899; Catherine, March 21, 1903; and Christena, January 25, 1917.

Notes


Search Brigham City Museum Collections
: People

Add comment