Outstanding Student Awards

Box Elder High School has a tradition of outstanding student awards, including four different awards.

Outstanding Boy, Outstanding Girl Awards

Beginning in 1929 an Outstanding Boy and Outstanding Girl recognition was awarded. The American Legion gives the Outstanding Boy award, and the American Legion Auxiliary gives the Outstanding Girl Award.

Tom Hardaway Award

After the death of their son, Thomas, on a Korean battlefield, Brigadier General Robert G. Hardaway, former commander of Bushnell General Hospital, and his wife set up an award to perpetuate the memory of their son. He had been the valedictorian of the 1944 graduating class. This prestigious award was first presented in 1953.

Gracious Womanhood

In 1968 the Brigham City Civic Improvement Club established this award to recognize an outstanding female student. In the first year, the award was called the “Civic Improvement Club Award.” The following year, the name was changed to “Gracious Womanhood.” In 1997 the title was changed to “Civic Young Woman of the Year.”

Recipients

Year Outstanding Boy Outstanding Girl Tom Hardaway Gracious Womanhood1The award was initially referred to as the “Civic Improvement Club Award,” but the following year, 1969, when this award was presented, it was referred to as “Gracious Womanhood.” In 1997 the award title was changed to read “Civic Young Woman of the Year.”
1929 Calvin Beecher Gayle Bunderson
1930 Wray Glen Doril White
1931 Martin Robinette Dorothy Larsen
1932 Rex Skidmore Mary Bunderson
1933 Harvey Jeppson Opal Larsen
1934 Richard Hansen Jewell Christensen
1935 Tracy Maero June Jenson
1936 Earl Peirce Marjorie Zundel
1937 Darwin Cooley Florence Huchel
1938 Dean Bunderson Beryl Hansen
1939 Sargent Rice Ilene Lemon
1940 Scott Christensen Eileen Potter
1941 Jack Horsley Faye Stokes
1942 Bob Musulas Dantzel White
1943 Clinton Holmes Marion Davis
1944 Ben Zundel Jeanne Munns
1945 Orvid Lee Donna Smith
1946 Charles Mills Donna Deem
1947 Kenneth Nielson JoAnn Hunsaker
1948 Leon Whitworth Geraldine Thompson
1949 Basel Williams Clarice Jeppson
1950 Lee Wight Belva Anderson
1951 Leron Johnson Donna Facer
1952 Garry Shirts Bunny Reese
1953 Robert Hunsaker Ann Fredrickson Elwynn Olsen
1954 Glade Hunsaker Janice Jensen Joe Dell Huggins
1955 Robert Jensen Arnell Jeppson Teryl Hunsaker
1956 Harper Pearse Joan Long Denton Beecher
1957 Billie Sheffield LaRae Johnson Stuart Reeves
1958 Bob Parsons Judy Johnson Charles Whitworth
1959 Bruce W. Keller Carol Rae Byington Bruce Keller
1960 Douglas Watanabe Betty Hunsaker Joseph Hillam
1961 John Johnson Marie Madsen Jay Stuart
1962 Alvin Anderson Margaret Mason Keith Melton
1963 Kelly Cook Marsha Chlarson Mike Anderson
1964 Robert Olsen Sherry Jensen Grant Hacking
1965 Ladd Hollist Karen Seashore David Northness
1966 Clyde Morrell Marilyn Waite Gary Anderson
1967 Randall Hall Elaine Sheffield Bruce D. Oyler
1968 Brent Bingham Kristine Bott Steven Leggett Mona Sue Munns
1969 Robert Anderson Millie Stuart Jim A. Sorensen Jannilyn Dickey
1970 Karl Seashore Peggy Anderson
Pam Sederholm
Eldon A. Larsen Jean Whitaker
1971 Mark Sackett Marilyn Adams Douglas Packer Janet Curtis
1972 Martin Reeder Vicki Glauser Brent Farnsworth Rina Kilminster
1973 Robert Packer Eva Jean Harper David Weidman Rosalie Payne
1974 Jeffery Campbell Jerilyn Hansen Dwight Epperson Jerilynn Hansen
1975 Douglas Brinton Suzanne Hammon David Yates Sue Ann Larsen
1976 Steven Weight Carol Jean Payne Burt Wiscombe Linda Bingham
1977 Scott Miller Karen Baird Bradley Olsen Holly McIntosh
1978 Todd Reeves Shelly Thurston Kline Adams Sue Ferry
1979 Brian Tuft Barbara Olsen Ken Keller
Kevin Keller
Susan Bennion
1980 Jeff S. Nelson Linda Young David S. Johnson Pamela Nelson
1981 Michael Pulsipher Barbara Gae Rex Mark E. Hill Annette Bennion
1982 David Keller Marie Tolman Jonathan Lloyd Lisa Glauser
1983 Richard Welch Kristine Coleman Joshua Laheru Carma Salmon
1984 R. Tyler Dunn Cindy Hyde Clayton Carter Shelly Stuart
1985 Scott Lloyd Kimberly Wilson Steven Olsen Linda Larsen
1986 Peri Cope Joni Swenson Bart Goldsberry Susan Francis
1987 Joel Wilson Barbara Handy Robert Capener Sherstine Turner
1988 Mark Lemon Shanna Hilton Eric Hone Kim Vesco
1989 Jeff Wilks Nancy Francis Stephen Clark Alison Lemon
1990 Dane Nielsen Julie Tams Jeff Putnam Monica Davis
1991 Randell Capener Jana Cusick Charles Stuart Kristen Reeves
1992 Jeremiah Hoopes Tiffanie Holmgren Matthew Maddox Heather Merrill
1993 Tyler Christensen Melanie Nelson Joseph Stuart Catherine Matthews
1994 Robert MacKay Amy Steed Flint Hollingsworth Martha Perea
1995 Jacob Wouden Darcee Shaw Daniel Wight Katie Fife
1996 Dennis Allen Natalie Neff Michael Sumko Carrie MacKay
1997 Joseph Hadfield Vickie Tams Nathan Putnam Angela Hawkes
1998 Jacob Adams Leanna Tolman Dallas Harper Tanna Hollingsworth
1999 Russell Allen Teresa Ferry Tyler Shaw Chante Wouden
2000 Scott Gibby Brooke Adams Tyce Kearl Keresa Applegarth
2001 Ryan A. Morley Nancy A. Richards David T. Yates Sarah Moody
2002 Chen Li Laura Matthews Matthew Davis Keara Stevenson
2003 Brandon Hadfield Chelsea Tyler Robert Steed Megan Parson
2004 Lee Cannon Amanda Haycock Barry Boyce Cami Dilg
2005 Andrew Davis Alyssa Ashdown Brett Boyce Alison Baugh
2006 Chad Turner Lauren Colemen Tyson Peterson Shandi Haderly
2007 Jordan Bracken
Mark Matthews
Celeste Wouden Alex Nelson Rebecca Williams
2008 Jaxon Ames Rhiannon Johnson Hyrum Iverson Jolynn Carr
2009 Ryan Erwin Jessica Tingey Jason Saunders Heather Haderly
2010 Caleb Harrison Sarah Eden Bradley Munns Becca Norman
2011 Kenneth Allen Rachel Kennedy Brant Mecham Kami Erickson
2012 Douglas Ferry Julisa Gonzales Christopher Brown Alyssa Marabella
2013 Kyler Mecham Charlee Young Rasten Yeates Tiffanie Huff
2014 Tanner Blaylock Sarah Draper Breckin Gunter Madison Timothy
2015 Cooper Parson Hailey Hendricks Conner Udy Amber Johnson

Education
Box Elder High School

Add comment