Class Parents Class Gifts

Since 1918 each senior class has had the opportunity to present a gift in remembrance of the class and something beneficial to improve the school. Funding to provide the gifts was made possible by class fees and cash prizes won by the class during their four years. The Beehive monument contributed by the class of 1933 has been cherished through the years. The practice was discontinued after 2001.
Class parents are assigned to each class to represent the students and to assist in preparing (and participating in) various projects during the class’s time at the school.
Box Elder High School class parents and class gifts, by year. (If entry is blank, there were no parents/gifts for that year.)

Year Class parent (male) Class parent (female) Class gift
1909
1910
1911 Pictures
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918 Fountain in the main hall
1919 Planted trees east and west of the main building
1920 Non-electric clock on south wall of auditorium
1921 A gift of $6.50 put towards purchase of pulpit
1922 The large “B” atop the main building
1923 The large “B” atop the main building
1924 The large “B” atop the main building
1925 New lighting for the “B” on main building
1926 New lighting for the “B” on main building
1927 Pictures at the east of the library door
1928 Pictures at the east of the library door
1929 L.A. Richardson Gladys Holst Two flagpoles
1930 L.D. Wilde Pictures in hall (west)
1931 J. Law Pictures in hall (east)
1932 J. Jensen Lois Oswald Fountain C floor
1933 Searle W. Beecher Leona Holt Granite Beehive (Front of school)
1934 Elmer Jeppson Electric clock on south wall of auditorium
1935 Speaker system in auditorium
1936 Albert Noel F. Hansen Speaker system in gymnasium
1937 Searle W. Beecher Miss Rice Contribution towards tennis courts
1938 Cleon Lemon Uarda Jensen Lights for library
1939 George Nielson Elizabeth Romney Landscape south slope including steps and shrubbery
1940 Ferd Kroksh Helen Smith Contribution towards tennis courts
1941 Rulon Manning Flora Hansen Contribution towards tennis courts
1942 Norman Jeppson Leona Cummings Contribution towards tennis courts
1943 Vernal Harris Cathryn Campbell $500 War Bond and basketball score boards
1944 Elwyn Seely Mabel Christensen Flagpole and memorial plaque on the football field
1945 Searle W. Beecher Joyce Clawson Football score board
1946 Norman Jeppson Hazel Moore Loud speaker system for football field
1947 George A. Nielson Helen Pierce Money towards grand piano
1948 Delmont Beecher Maxine Fender Money towards lights
1949 Lloyd B. Hust Flora Hansen Money towards lights
1950 Roland Gourley Bertha Harris Trophy case with Class of 1953
1951 Floyd Jensen LaVora Murray Clock in main entrance
1952 J.W. Johnson Joyce Thorum Scoreboard for football field and glass bank boards in gym
1953 J. Earl Johnston Jeanann Forsyth Trophy case with Class of 1950
1954 Sam Gordon Marlene Godfrey Loud speaker system in gymnasium
1955 Owen Westenskow Carol Warr Bulletin board, drinking fountain and contribution towards improving the speaker system in the auditorium
1956 D.A. Olsen Lura Redd Clocks for classrooms
1957 Lyman Morrell Bertha Harris Florescent and flood lights
1958 Norwood Hyer Barbara Burke Florescent and flood lights
1959 Jordan Larsen Karen Anderson Florescent and flood lights
1960 Leon Johnson Carolyn Williams Money left for future years
1961 Keith Johnsen Rosamond Sleigh No gift—money stolen during a school break-in
1962 D.A. Olsen Christine Richards Football scoreboard and money left for organ
1963 Jordan Larsen Rosamond Sleigh Organ for auditorium
1964 Tom Davis Fern Gardner Marquee for outside of school
1965 Reed Burke Marian Hicks Press box for football field
1966 Lynn Hone Elaine Rawlins Loud speaker system for football field
1967 Allan Schow Jerrilyn Black Basketball name marquee and emblem
1968 Dean Bennett Christine Dickey Parking lot lighting
1969 Reid Goldsberry Nanette Simkins Tile mural of Golden Spike in gym foyer
1970 Carl Beckstead Diane Hall Refrigerated water fountains
1971 Richard Wight Charleen Moody Sound system in gymnasium
1972 Gary Salmon Pamela Worthen Stone benches around campus
1973 Von Ritchie Sue Andrus Ferguson field archway
1974 Jay Stuart Debbie Hymas Front foyer marquee
1975 Lewis Jones Marilyn Bennion Student lounge metal work
1976 Don Shakespear Shirley Merritt Basketball scoreboards
1977 Amos Musser Renee Brimfield Portable stage platforms
1978 Darrell Turner Debbie Hymas Region mascot murals for gym
1979 Roger Minert Joan Skinner Big T.V. screen for library
1980 Gardner Jeppsen Judy Doane Baseball scoreboards
1981 Robert Cefalo Diane Hall Saunas for natatorium
1982 Charles Woolums Shirley Merritt Bleachers for natatorium
1983 Steve Leggett Olive Weidman 4 walkie-talkies for office
1984 Kirk Allen Radeane Corrigan Bee (in faculty room)
1985 Nard Allen Colleen Gordin Computerized display board in hallway
1986 Neldon Nielsen Judy Nielsen Art showcases for front foyer
1987 Jim Fuller Ronda Edrington Flagpole and “B” emblem
1988 Larry Findley Sharon Petersen No gift given – no money
1989 Scott Nelson Louise Francis $1500 toward new sound system for gymnasium
1990 Gerald Hilton Joan Peterson No gift given – no money
1991 Verle Allred LaFond Hall $1000 toward new marquee for outside
1992 Joseph Batzel RaDene Morgan Donated toward new marquee for outside
1993 Darrell Eddington Sandra Smalley Donated toward new marquee for outside
1994 Ronald Cefalo Sandra Russell Tile “B” logo in main foyer
1995 Delos Wiberg Paulette Roberts No gift given
1996 Shawn Gardner Kathryn Jensen No gift given
1997 Wayne McConkie Cathy Berrett Refurbished grand piano in auditorium
1998 Marko DeMonja Kim Reeder No gift given
1999 David Yates Michelle Mund Remodeled training room; display cases for panoramic pictures by auditorium, new trophy case in gym foyer.
2000 Tom Thorpe Trudie Checkettes Remodeled training room; display cases for panoramic pictures by auditorium, new trophy case in gym foyer.
2001 Peter Gerlach Sharon Brown Remodeled training room; display cases for panoramic pictures by auditorium, new trophy case in gym foyer.
2002 Jeff Fairbourn Michelle Mund No gift given
2003 Steve Hershfeldt Melanie Williams No gift given
2004 Nolin Crook Carolyn Fletcher No gift given
2005 Steven Leggett Martha Perea No gift given
2006 Shawn Roundy Annette Whitaker No gift given
2007 Tom Davidson Laurie McCarty No gift given
2008 Patrick Parker LeAnn Saunders No gift given
2009 Jeff Rawlins Melanie Williams No gift given
2010 Nolin Crook Michelle Mund No gift given
2011 David Yates Joy Jones No gift given
2012 Wayne McConkie Annette Whitaker No gift given
2013 Travis Mumford Linda Larsen No gift given
2014 Andrew Miller Melanie Williams No gift given
2015 Patrick Parker Karen Jessop

: Education
: Box Elder High School

Add comment

Most popular

Most discussed